Sunday, October 31, 2010

Art Journal

Well the theme I picked for my art journal, from a list of themes, is "coffee and cigarettes". I'm not a smoker, but I do drink some coffee so I thought that would be a fun theme to go with. Lately I've been working on some of my pages for this fun little project. Here are some pics.

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

Milk Shake

What a name! "Milk Shake", neat name isn't it. This skinny can is full of wonderful foam that tames the frizzies...what could be better then that! Just bought this from my hairdresser thinking "I'll give it a try". I gave it a try and so glad I mane (hee heeee) looks soft and sleek...what more could you ask for!
I did this lo for the color room. This weeks wonderful colors are: yellow, purple, white, and grey.

Friday, October 15, 2010

Happy Friday!

It's is good...very good...unlike these BAD cartwheels! Yup! That's me...trying to do cartwheel just like I did when I was a kid...just not flowing as I pictured it!!! I got the awesome inspiration for this lo from Harmonie. I love that girls work...

Thursday, October 14, 2010

Brown, orange, and green

This week's colors @ the color room is brown, orange, and green. Such fitting colors for this time of the year. I did this lo on a paperbag showing a pic of this neat new bag that I just absolutely fell in love with and purchased...isn't it just a scream...I love the material and that green handle is just soooooooo cool in person!

Sunday, October 10, 2010

I got it! (Art journal)

Well I got home yesterday, from a day of scrapbooking with my friends, to find my wonderful little sketchbook waiting for me! So far I've painted the front cover with one coat of paint...more creativity to go! The paper in it is a tad light but I decided that I'm just going to work with it rather then rebinding the book...well off to sketch...bye for now! :)

Thursday, October 7, 2010

It's on it's way! (Art journal)

Yippee! I just received notification today that my sketchbook, for the 2011 sketchbook project, is on it's way. I can't wait to get my hands on it! Ever since I signed up all I've thought about is all the different pages that I could create and how I'll manage the pages. I've been reading up about this neat little book and have heard that the pages are rather light...what is one do do with pages like that....I'm either going to glue some pages together for greater thinkness, or add paper and tape to it to sturdy it up. I might even re-bind it as some of the folks have tried...can't tell until I get it. It really doesn't matter, what matters is that I'm just going to go with it and have fun doing so!!! In the mean time I'm getting my supplies ready! :)

Monday, October 4, 2010

I did it! (Art journal)

Well today I signed up for the "sketchbook 2011 project"! It sounds sooooooooooo exciting! I can't wait! I know, I know....just what is the sketchbook project! It's a sketchbook that you create, after picking a theme, in a sketchbook that they send you and then you return it to be exhibited all! How fun is that! The entire collection of books go on tour around the country! Later, all the books are cataloged into a permanent collection in The Brooklyn Art Library. You've just got to check this out!

Sunday, October 3, 2010


Wow! It's Oct. already. Where is the time going! I feel like it should still be mid summer. With the cooler weather comes leaves and then snow...yuck...that means shoveling...yuck, yuck, yuck! That also means more scrapping time...yeah!!! Did this lo today in our nice warm home, scented by this delicious "dutch apple pie" candle...what could be better!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...